Privacy Policy

ROK Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ROK (Reach Out 2 Kids) Ltd uses and protects any personal information or ‘personal data’ that you provide to us.

ROK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘DPA’) and with the General Data Protection Regulations from 25 May 2018. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and will not be shared with any third parties unless required to do so by law.

  1. Who are we?

    Reach out 2 Kids (ROK) is a volunteer-led charity committed to enabling children and young people from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) and working-class backgrounds to achieve their career aspirations.

    We work with schools and businesses to help connect young people with positive black and Asian role models though a range of channels, including mentoring, workshops and industry days.

  2. How do we collect information from you?

    We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about services, to make a donation, to volunteer or if you register to receive one of our newsletters.

  3. What we collect

    We may collect the following information:

    • name
    • contact information including email address
    • demographic information, such as your age, preferences and interests
    • ‘sensitive personal data’, for example any information related to health and race, which will be treated as such
    • other information relevant to monitoring beneficiary progress
  4. Consent

    By providing your information, you are consenting to it being processed by us in accordance with this policy. Your consent will last for as long as the processing to which it relates continues, subject to periodic evaluation by us as to the continued adequacy of the consent and subject to any changes in your circumstances of which we become aware. You may, of course, withdraw this consent at any time by notification to info@ro2k.co.uk; however, withdrawing your consent will not affect the validity of anything already done on the understanding that consent had been given.

  5. What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • Administration of the mentoring programme and other charitable initiatives under the ROK remit.
    • Undertake our legal obligations as at the direction of the Charity Commission.
    • Gain additional funding.
    • Assess the quality of our services.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services or initiatives, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the ROK website according to your interests.
    • Ensuring that we have satisfied all of the requirements of our safeguarding policy.
    • If, in undertaking any of the above, we need to disclose your information to a third party, we will obtain your explicit consent to do so.
  6. Security and processing

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing and disclosure, as well as accidental loss, destruction of or damage to, your information, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and organisational measures and procedures to safeguard and secure the information.

    We will at all times process your information in accordance with the ‘data protection principles’, namely: fairly and lawfully, with your consent as explained above and, before any of your personal data is passed on to a third party, only with your express consent.

    We will only obtain your personal information for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and it shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with the original purpose or those purposes.

    The personal information of yours that we collect shall:

    • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which it is processed;
    • Be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
    • Not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it is required; and
    • Be processed in accordance with your rights under the guidance specified in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

    Your personal information will not be transferred, even where your consent may otherwise have been obtained, to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms in relation to the processing of your personal data.

  7. How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  8. Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over third party websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  9. Controlling your personal information

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (or from the 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations 2018). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ROK (Reach Out 2 Kids) Ltd , 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  10. Updates

    ROK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should therefore check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. ROK will change this policy to ensure that it remains compliant with the DPA and/or other applicable legislation, regulations and guidance. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 15th April 2018.

  11. Further information

    For further information about any of the details or definitions in this policy, as well as our obligations and your rights more generally in respect of your personal information, we invite you to contact us with your query at info@ro2k.co.uk or, alternatively, contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ‘ICO’) on 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk. The ICO has a lot of useful guidance online.