YOUR PRIVACY


We take seriously our responsibility for protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights.
ROK (Reach Out 2 Kids) Limited (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us” in this privacy policy) is the data controller responsible for the processing of your personal data when using this website. If you have any enquiries regarding this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@ro2k.co.uk 
How we collect, process and store personal data
You will not normally need to send us any personal information to use the majority of the information on our site.  However, you will need to provide us with certain information in some circumstances, for example when contacting us about the opportunities we organise between professionals or companies and schools, to volunteer or make a donation. In addition, from time to time the opportunity may arise to register as a delegate for events and adverts on the Job Board. 
Any personal information which you supply to us in response to opportunities we organise will be treated by us in entire confidence and used for that purpose only. Such personal information you provide to us by contacting us may include: 
•    Personal details (e.g. name)
•    Contact details (e.g. email address, post code)
•    School related information
•    Social mobility indicators (e.g. free school meal status, family history of higher education)
•    Ethnicity
Personal information provided to us may be collected and processed for:
•    Internal record keeping.
•    Administration of the mentoring programme and other charitable initiatives/services.
•    Undertake our legal obligations as at the direction of the Charity Commission.
•    For applications related to screenings for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).
•    Communicate with you and respond to your enquiries and feedback.
•    Gain additional funding.
•    Assess the quality of our services.
•    We may use the information to improve our products and services.
•    We may periodically send promotional emails about new services or initiatives, special offers or other information  which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post. We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.
•    Ensuring that we have satisfied all of the requirements of our safeguarding policy.
If, in undertaking any of the above, we need to disclose your information to a third party, we will obtain your explicit consent to do so and such consent can be withdrawn by contacting us at info@ro2k.co.uk 
We will process your personal data on the legal basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests where such interests are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interests include processing your enquiry for an opportunity, keeping you up to date with news, articles and invitations and continuing to improve our website for the benefit of its visitors.
We will process your special category data (that is your ethnicity) on the legal basis that you have given us explicit consent to the processing. Such explicit consent may be obtained through surveys, e-mails and other forms of communication with you. 
Any communications from us of a marketing or advertising nature will provide for the opportunity to opt-out of receiving further messages. Processing of personal data for these purposes may in some circumstances require us to share personal data with employees, consultants, agents and professional advisers engaged by Reach Out 2 Kids. However, we will at all times remain responsible for and control the use of your information.
We do not process your personal data outside of the European Union. 
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to offering and marketing our products and services. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Please see Wix.com’s privacy policy here https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. If you have any queries about how Wix.com processes your personal data, please contact privacy@wix.com
Data security and data breaches
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, consultants, agents and professional advisers who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
Third parties
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow third parties to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
This website may include links to third-party websites and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
Data retention and deletion
We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements.
We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint, if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with you, if you explicitly ask us to do so or (in the case of your contact details) if we have an ongoing relationship on other matters which would require us to remain in contact.
When our data retention period has elapsed, we will securely destroy the personal data held about you.
Your legal rights
In certain circumstances you have the right to:
•    Ask us for a copy of any personal information held about you.
•    Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
•    Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
•    Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
•    Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
•    Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

At all times you have the right to unsubscribe to any direct marketing you have previously signed up to.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above or would like further information about your rights, please contact us at info@ro2k.co.uk 
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
Please also note that cookies are used on our site and you can find out more about our use of through the Cookies Policy. 
Privacy policy updates
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
Contact us
If you have any enquiries regarding this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@ro2k.co.uk 


Last updated 26 February 2021